STILTS, or STILT PLovErts, the common names of a genus, himantopus, of the snipe family, seolopacidev, of the order grallatores. The stilts have long, slender bills, cylin drical, flattened at the base, compressed at the point; both mandibles channeled to the extent of half their length from the base; nostrils lateral, linear; tarsi very long and slender; toes three, before; nails small and flat; wings very long, the first quill-feather the longest. Ilimantopus melanopterus(eluzrculrills him.antopus of Linn.) cavaliere grande Italian of the Italians, Schwarzflugelige strandreuter of the Germans, long-legged plover, stilt, and longshanks of the English, has face, neck, and all lower parts pure white, slightly rosy on the breast and belly; top of head and neck black, with white spots; back and wings black, glossed with green; tail ash-color; bill black; iris crimson; feet vermilion; length from point of bill to end of tail 14 in., and to the claws about 19 In. The very old males have the nape of neck and occiput quite white. Female smaller than male, and having no green gloss on shoulders; general tint browner. Six species of
lmnantoAs are recognized by G. R. Gray as inhabitants of various parts of the world. One species is fouiad in America, ranging from the great lakes to Paraguay. It is about 14 in. long, the bill and tail each forming 3 in., leaving 8 in. for the body: tarsi 4 in., rather longer than the tante; glossy black on back, wings, top of head, and neck. White above, beneath, and in front of the eyes: bill black; legs red. It is found along the sea coast, and also along lakes and rivers far inland; gregarious, in flocks of twenty and thirty, or more. They frequent muddy flats with reedy margins, making nests of I rases. Four eggs is the most frequent number laid for a brood; they are rather large, cf an ochery color, with brown blotches and streaks. The birds are graceful walkers, with lung, measured steps. They live on small fishes and their eggs, and aquatic in sects..•Although the bird is widely distributed it is rare. Its visits are accidental and uncertain. It is scarce in the northern portion of Europe, but its wide range makes up for its local scarcity.