CANTI "Wan Illack•naped hare, , ENO. Muni, TAM Khar•gosh, . . . HIND. Kundeli, . . . Tzt..
This is the hare of Ceylon, of the Peninsula of India, of Sind, the Panjab, and of Java.
Lepus oiostolus, Hudgs. I,. Tibetanus, Waierlt. Tho blue, woolly, or alpine hare of Tibet and Nepal is considered by Major Cunningham to be the L. pallipes of Hodgson. There was, says Dr. Hooker (ii. p. 157), much short grass about the land, on which large antelopes, Chiru (Antilopo Ilodgsonii), and deer, Goa (Procapra picticaudata, Hodgson), were feeding. There were also many slate-coloured hares with white rumps (L. oios tolus), with marmots and tailless rats. He found the horns of the Chiru on the south side of the Donkia pass, but he never saw a live one except in Tibet. The Procapra is as described by Mr. Hodgson. Dr. Adams says of the alpine hare, L. oiostolus, that it was common among the fallen boulders, and along the long bottoms and sides of the valleys leading towards the Puglia lake. This species very much resembles the alpine hare of Europe.
Lepus pallipes, Hodgson; L. tollai, Pallas, Gray. White-foot hare, Ri-bong, Tin., occurs in Ladakh and Tibet.
Lepus Peguensis, Bluth, is very similar to the L. ruficaudaths, Is. Geoffroy, of Bengal. It occurs in all Upper India, Assam, and Upper Burma. Tail black above, as in the generality of the genus. Upper parts same colour as *Bengal hare, but the belly abruptly white.
Lepus ruficaudatus, Myth.
L. Indicus, Hodys. I L. macrotus, Sasru ..... BENG. Khargosh, . . . HIND.
Common Indian hare,ENG. Kharra, . . . .
Maio', . . GONnt. LEIMMS, . . „ This hare is found from the Himalaya and the Panjab to the Godavery, Malabar, and Assam.
Lepus Sinensis. Gray, of Hardivicke's Illustra tions of Indian Zoology, is known only by that figure. The skull closely resembles that of L. ruficaudatus, I. Geoff. (the common Bengal bare); the general structure of L. Sinensis and I,. ruficau datus would appear to be quite similar, but the colouring is remarkably different, being a mixture of deep tawny or rufo-fulvous with much black on the upper parts, and the under parts whitish. The paws are black underneath, mingled with some tawny along the lower surface of the tarsus ; the latter being almost pure white externally, and thus forming a remarkable and striking contrast with the hue of the lower surface. Tail black above and at the tip, whitish below towards its base. On the sides towards the belly the fur much resembles both in colour and texture that of the entire upper parts of L. ruficaudatus ; but on the back the fulvous hue is very much deeper, and the admixture of black is much greater, the short soft under-fur is deep buff or fulvous, whereas in L. ruficaudatus the same is whitish or rather almost pure white.—Adains; YmBlymg in Beng. As. Soc. bourn., 1846, 1847, 1852 ; British Museum Catalogue; Eng. Cyc.; Jerdon's Mammals.